Washington| Change
[…] First, for a private party to be held liable under § 1983, such party must have "act[ed] under color of state law." See Anderson v. Warner, 451 F.3d 1063, 1067 (9th Cir. 2006). Plaintiff's § 1983 claim is based on the Doctors Company's providing a defense to, rather than offering to settle, plaintiff's personal injury case. There is nothing in the complaint to support a finding that the Doctors Company, in providing a defense pursuant to a private contract of insurance, was acting "under color of state law." Consequently, plaintiff fails to state a claim for relief under § 1983.

Next, 18 U.S.C. § 1518 provides a criminal penalty for any person who "willfully prevents, obstructs, misleads, delays or attempts to prevent, obstruct, mislead, or delay the communication of information or records relating to a violation of a Federal health care offense to a criminal investigator." See 18 U.S.C. § 1518(a). Even assuming, arguendo, a private right of action under § 1518, see In re Digimarc Corp.