Washington| Change
[…] Neither the law nor the subject agreement requires such notice.").
56. See Docket No. 14 Ex. 1 at 52, 57; see also id. at 20-21.
57. See id. at 51, 56; see also id. at 20-21.
58. See Docket No. 14 Ex. 2 at 5, 78.
59. See Docket No. 14 Ex. 1 at 5-17.
60. In at least one other area of law, where one element of a claim is that notice must be given, the notice given by service of a complaint is statutorily adequate for that purpose. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1691 ("When notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore the benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.").
61. See Docket No. 14 Ex. 1 at 56; see also id. at 20-21.
62. See Docket No. 14 Ex. 2 at 5, 78.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer