Ohio| Change
[…] Where the evidence before an IJ gives rise to an inference that a person in removal proceedings might be eligible for relief from deportation, the IJ "must advise the alien of this possibility and give him the opportunity to develop the issue." Arrieta, 224 F.3d at 1079 (emphasis added). Further, the requirement is codified in 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) which states that the "immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing." 8 C.F.R. 1240.11(a)(2)(emphasis added). The IJ in the present case was aware that Defendant requested asylum, but also knew after inquiring, that Defendant claimed he had the money and a passport to get back to his home country.