ORDER GRANTING-IN-PART MOTION TO DISMISS AND MOTION TO STRIKE
[…] c. "Naturally Flavored" — Toll House Peanut Butter & Milk Chocolate Morsels
Plaintiffs central allegation here is that Toll House Peanut Butter & Milk Chocolate Morsels may not be labeled as "Naturally Flavored" because the product contains the alleged artificial flavor vanillin, in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 101.22. Section 101.22 provides definitions for artificial and natural flavors. Plaintiffs do not provide in their complaint or their opposition which subsection of 21 C.F.R. § 101.22 governs the use of the term "naturally flavored." However, 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1)(i) provides that if the label "makes any direct or indirect representations with respect to the primary recognizable flavor(s)," then that flavor shall be considered the "characterizing flavor" and must comply with the restrictions following. As Nestlé points out, it is not at all clear from the complaint whether "vanilla" is a "characterizing flavor" of the Toll House Peanut Butter & Milk Chocolate Morsels.