ORDER GRANTING-IN-PART MOTION TO DISMISS AND MOTION TO STRIKE
[…] Nestlé is correct regarding Plaintiffs' claims under 21 C.F.R. 101.65(d), which only applies if the statement is "made in connection with an explicit or implicit statement about a nutrient." As plead, it is unclear whether the statements are made in connection with a nutrient content claim, and so the claims under Section 101.65(d) are dismissed.
But Nestlé's argument fails in relation to Plaintiffs' claims under 21 C.F.R. § 101.14. That section regulates "health claims" separate and apart from "nutrient content claims," defining "health claims" as "any claim made on the label or in labeling of a food ... that expressly or by implication ... characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition."
Plaintiffs next allege that Nestlé has promoted its products "as new drugs" under 21 U.S.C. § 321(g)(1) because they are intended to be used in the "cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease."