ORDER GRANTING-IN-PART MOTION TO DISMISS AND MOTION TO STRIKE
[…] b. Implied Preemption
Numerous courts have concluded that Congress did not intend the FDCA as a "sweeping preemption" of all unfair competition and false and misleading advertisement claims related to nutritional labels.52 Nestlé nevertheless counters by attempting to sew two provisions of the FDCA together: the express preemption provision of Section 343-1(a), which prohibits any state law establishing requirements "not identical" to the FDCA, and the implied preemption provision of Section 337(a), which provides that enforcement of "violations[] of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States." But by prohibiting nonidentical state regulations, the express preemption provision specifically contemplated the possibility of parallel state regulations, and thus authorized states to adopt regulations so long as they were identical.53 Otherwise, why wouldn't the FDCA bar state-crafted