ORDER GRANTING-IN-PART MOTION TO DISMISS AND MOTION TO STRIKE
[…] of this section, no State or political subdivision of a State may directly or indirectly establish ... any requirement for a food" which is not identical to the requirements of the FDCA.40 In other words, states may not adopt food labeling requirements governed by the NLEA that are different from, or additional to those imposed by the federal statutory scheme.41 The NLEA is clear, however, that preemption does not extend further than "the plain language of the statute itself."42 The FDCA also contains a provision that the Supreme Court has interpreted as giving rise to implied preemption, 21 U.S.C. § 337(a): "[e]xcept as provided in subsection, all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States." The effect of this provision is that there is no private right of action to enforce the FDCA.
As noted by the undersigned in Samet v. Procter & Gamble,43 the rule that emerges from cases discussing the FDCA's preemptive force44 is as follows.