Ohio| Change
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Motion to Stay

Defendants argue that the Court should temporarily stay this action until the settlement is finalized in state court because the release in the state court case would extinguish all of Plaintiffs' claims. Accordingly, Defendants argue, allowing the case to proceed in this Court would be duplicative and a waste of judicial and party resources. Plaintiffs counter that staying their Exchange Act claims would be an improper abdication of this Court's exclusive jurisdiction over such claims. See 15 U.S.C. § 78aa ("The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory of other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder . . .").

Plaintiffs cite Silberkleit v. Kantrowitz, in which a district court had stayed a "federal action involving two claims within exclusive federal jurisdiction . . . based on grounds of `wise judicial administration.'" 713 F.2d 433 (9th Cir. 1983).