Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, Gens' RICO claim is dismissed with leave to amend.

3. Violation of the Wisconsin Deceptive Trade Practices Act

A claim under the Wisconsin Deceptive Trade Practices Act requires that: "(1) the defendant made a representation to `the public' with the intent to induce an obligation; (2) the representation was `untrue, deceptive, or misleading'; and (3) the representation materially caused a pecuniary loss to the plaintiff." Grice Engineering v. JG Innovations, Inc., 691 F.Supp.2d 915, 922 (W.D. Wis. 2010) (citing Novell v. Migliaccio, 749 N.W.2d 554, 553 (Wis. 2008)); Wis. Stat. § 100.18. The Deceptive Trade Practices Act prohibits claims filed "more than three years after the occurrence of the unlawful act or practice which is the subject of the action." Wis. Stat. § 100.18(11)(b)(3).