JEFFREY T. MILLER, District Judge.
[…] It is unlawful under 29 U.S.C. § 2002 "for any employer engaged in or affecting commerce or in the production of goods for commerce —
EPPA provides a private right of action by creating a cause of action for an employee against "an employer who violates [the EPPA] ... for such legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate." 29 U.S.C. § 2005(c)(1). Under the statutory scheme, Plaintiffs may recover damages from their employer for the unlawful polygraph examinations. 29 U.S.C. § 2005(c). An employer is defined as "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee or prospective employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2001(2). Pursuant to the Secretary of Labor's duty to "issue such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out [the EPPA]," 29 U.S.C. § 2004(a), the Secretary promulgated the following regulation:
29 C.F.R. § 801.2(c) (2001); Calbillo v. Cavender Oldsmobile, Inc., 288 F.3d 721, 726 (5th Cir.2002) ("the EPPA makes it illegal for an employer ... to request that an employee take a polygraph examination").