LAUREL BEELER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Despite finding that Plaintiffs have made a prima facie showing that they are entitled to withdrawal liability, in considering Dalecon's arguments and to rule on Plaintiffs' motion, the court must determine a threshold issue: whether Dalecon waived its release defense by not presenting it in arbitration.
In their motion, Plaintiffs cite 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1)(A), which, as stated above, provides that "[a]ny dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 4201 through 4219 [29 U.S.C. §§ 1381-99] shall be resolved through arbitration." Motion, ECF No. 127 at 9; see also Bd. of Trs. of the W. Conference Teamsters Pension Trust Fund v. Arizona-Pacific Tank Lines, No. C 83 0317 AJZ, 1983 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12709, at *2 (N.D. Cal.