LAUREL BEELER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] "Any dispute" between an employer and the plan sponsor relating to the employer's withdrawal liability "shall be resolved through arbitration." 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). Arbitration may be initiated "within a 60-day period" after the employer is notified of the sponsor's final determination concerning withdrawal liability (or 120 days after the employer requested the sponsor to review the matter, whichever date is earlier). 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). If arbitration proceedings are not initiated within the time periods prescribed by the statute, "the amounts demanded by the plan sponsor . . . shall be due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor." 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1).