LAUREL BEELER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Under this provision, "complete withdrawal" by an employer in the building and construction industry occurs (and thus withdrawal liability arises) only when the employer ceases to have an obligation to contribute under a multiemployer plan and the employer either continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement of the type for which contributions were previously required or resumes such work within 5 years after the date on which the obligation to contribute under the plan ceases, and does not renew the obligation at the time of the resumption. See 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(2). But this provision falls within the range of provisions that are required, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1401, to be resolved by arbitration. See 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1)(A) (providing that "[a]ny dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 4201 through 4219 [29 U.S.C. §§ 1381-99] shall be resolved through arbitration"). Thus, courts uniformly hold such a defense to have been waived when it was not first arbitrated, and here Dalecon did not initiate arbitration. See Trs. of Laborers Dist.