WILLIAM H. ORRICK, District Judge.
[…] It is not obvious whether the challenged statement, "delivers healthful antioxidants," actually violates these provisions. To begin, it is unclear whether the statement is a covered nutrient content claim and thus falls under the regulations' purview. The statement is certainly not an "expressed nutrient content claim" because it does not contain a "direct statement about the level (or range) of a nutrient." 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(1). As for whether it is an "implied nutrient content claim," while the statement does not "suggest[ ] that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount," it does suggest that "the food, because of its nutrient content, may be useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices," though it is ambiguous whether it "is made in association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g., `healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat')." 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(2).