WILLIAM H. ORRICK, District Judge.
[…] "An implied nutrient content claim is any claim that [d]escribes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g., `high in oat bran'); or [s]uggests that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g., `healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat')." 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(2).
21 C.F.R. § 101.54(g) regulates "nutrient content claims" using the term "antioxidant." A claim concerning antioxidants can be made when: (1) "[a]n RDI [reference daily intake] has been established for each of the nutrients"; (2) "[t]he nutrients that are the subject of the claim have recognized antioxidant activity"; (3) "[t]he level of each nutrient that is the subject of the claim is sufficient to qualify" for other subprovisions of the section; and (4) "[t]he names of the nutrients that are the subject of the claim are included as part of the claim" or are referenced elsewhere on the same panel. 21 C.F.R.