WILLIAM H. ORRICK, District Judge.
[…] Bruton, 2014 WL 172111, at *2. "The FDA promulgated regulations regarding the use of nutrient content claims with respect to antioxidants." Bronson v. Johnson & Johnson, Inc., No. 12-cv-4184-CRB, 2013 WL 1629191, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 16, 2013).
"A claim that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of a nutrient of the type required to be in nutrition labeling . . . (that is, a nutrient content claim) may not be made on the label or in labeling of foods unless the claim is made in accordance with [FDA] regulation[s]." 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b). "An expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., `low sodium' or `contains 100 calories.'" 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(1). "An implied nutrient content claim is any claim that [d]escribes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g., `high in oat bran'); or [s]uggests that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g., `healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat')." 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(2).
21 C.F.R. § 101.54(g) regulates "nutrient content claims" using the term "antioxidant."