WILLIAM H. ORRICK, District Judge.
[…] Claims are unlawful if they constitute a nutrient content claim and do not comply with the applicable regulations for such claims. "Good source" and "rich in" are defined by the NLEA. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(b)-(c). A product that claims to be "rich in" some nutrient must "contain[ ] 20 percent or more of the RDI or the DRV per reference amount customarily consumed." 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(b)(1). A product that claims to be a "good source" of some nutrient must "contain[ ] 10 to 19 percent of the RDI or the DRV per reference amount customarily consumed." 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(c)(1).
It is not obvious whether the challenged statement, "delivers healthful antioxidants," actually violates these provisions. To begin, it is unclear whether the statement is a covered nutrient content claim and thus falls under the regulations' purview.