JACQUELINE SCOTT CORLEY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] JACQUELINE SCOTT CORLEY, Magistrate Judge.
Plaintiff LPP Mortgage Ltd., the beneficiary of a Deed of Trust encumbering Defendant's property, brings this action for judicial foreclosure and specific performance of the Deed of Trust. (Dkt. No. 17.) Plaintiff alleges Defendant breached both the Deed of Trust and the underlying Note by failing to make monthly payments under the Note, pay property taxes, and maintain fire insurance on the property. (Dkt. No. 17 at ¶ 14.) Plaintiff seeks to enforce its right under California Civil Code section 2929.5(a)(2) to enter and inspect Defendant's property after commencement of foreclosure proceedings "for the purpose of determining the existence, location, nature, and magnitude of any past or present release or threatened release of any hazardous substance into, onto, beneath, or from the real property security."
Plaintiff previously moved the Court for an order pursuant to section 2929.5(d), under which "a secured lender [who] is refused the right of entry and inspection by the borrower or tenant of the property, or is otherwise unable to enter and inspect the property without a breach of the peace," may obtain an order allowing it to exercise its rights under 2929.5(a). (Dkt. No. 13).