SAMUEL CONTI, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, the Court declines to allow Plaintiffs to add a new class representative at this time. The Court may revisit this issue if Circle Click settles, its claim is mooted, or if the Court finds that it has engaged in conduct inconsistent with the interests of the class.
Finally, the 3AC would add a new UCL claim. The UCL prohibits, among other things, "unlawful practices." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200. Under this prong of the UCL, violations of other laws, when committed pursuant to business activity, are independently actionable under the UCL.
Section 10130 provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of, advertise as, or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson within this state without first obtaining a real estate license . . . ." Cal. Bus & Prof. Code § 10130. The Business and Professions Code defines the term "real estate broker" to mean one who "[l]eases or rents or offers to lease or rent, or places for rent, or solicits listings of places for rent, or solicits for prospective tenants . . . ."