Washington| Change
[…] C. UCL

Finally, the 3AC would add a new UCL claim. The UCL prohibits, among other things, "unlawful practices." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200. Under this prong of the UCL, violations of other laws, when committed pursuant to business activity, are independently actionable under the UCL. Farmers Ins. Exch. v. Super. Ct., 2 Cal.4th 377, 383 (Cal. 1992). Plaintiffs are already asserting a predicate violation of California Public Utilities Code section 2890. In the 3AC, they assert a new predicate violation of California Business and Professions Code section 10130. 3AC ¶ 109.

Section 10130 provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of, advertise as, or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson within this state without first obtaining a real estate license . . . ." Cal. Bus & Prof. Code § 10130. The Business and Professions Code defines the term "real estate broker" to mean one who "[l]eases or rents or offers to lease or rent, or places for rent, or solicits listings of places for rent, or solicits for prospective tenants . . . ." Id. § 10131(b).