SAUNDRA BROWN ARMSTRONG, United States District Judge.
[…] The text of the FCRA does not distinguish between closed and open accounts. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(A). Nor has Plaintiff pointed to any circuit court authority demonstrating that it is objectively unreasonable to interpret the FCRA as prohibiting a creditor from obtaining a consumer's credit report after a consumer's account with that creditor is closed. See Safeco, 551 U.S. at 69-70 & n. 20, 127 S.Ct. 2201 (no willful violation if defendant's interpretation
The text of § 1785.11(a)(3)(A) of the CCRAA is substantially similar to the text of § 1681b(a)(3)(A) of the FCRA. It provides that "[a] consumer credit reporting agency shall furnish a consumer credit report only under the following circumstances:... [t]o a person whom it has reason to believe ... [i]ntends to use the information in connection with a credit transaction ... involving the consumer as to whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review ... of an account of, the consumer...." Cal.Civ.Code § 1785.11(a) (emphasis added).
The Court finds that summary judgment in favor of Chase is warranted on Plaintiff's second claim for relief.