WILLIAM H. ORRICK, United States District Judge
[…] To address this argument, I must first consider the purpose of the MSA and its relevance to shark finning.
The MSA was enacted to "conserve and manage [] fishery resources," "promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles," and "achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery." 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1), (3), (4). It promotes commercial fishing, subject to conservation and management measures, and recognizes that "[c]ommercial and recreational fishing constitutes a major source of employment and contributes significantly to the economy of the Nation." 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(3).