YVONNE GONZALEZ ROGERS, UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT JUDGE.
[…] (Complaint [Dkt. No. 1] ¶ 1.)
The Complaint alleges that Plaintiff purchased two of the Products, and the cans were underfilled and substantially underweight. (¶ 2.) Plaintiff confirmed that the cans of tuna were underfilled by retaining a laboratory to conduct independent testing using the methodology prescribed in 21 C.F.R. section 161.190(c). (¶¶ 2, 3.) Plaintiff alleges that testing revealed StarKist's 5-ounce cans were "cheating" purchasers by providing anywhere from 1.1% to
Section 341 of the Food Drug and Cosmetics Act ("FDCA") permits the Food and Drug Administration ("FDA") to promulgate regulations "fixing and establishing for any food ... reasonable standards of fill of container," "[w]henever in the judgment of the Secretary such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers." 21 U.S.C. § 341. The FDA, under its authority in 21 U.S.C. section 341, enacted 21 C.F.R. section 161.190, which sets forth the requirements governing the standard of fill of a container of canned tuna. Currently, both the standard of identity