THOMAS J. WHELAN, District Judge.
[…] Rule 56(a) provides for partial summary judgment.
"As is well known the federal courts established pursuant to Article III of the Constitution do not render advisory opinions."
Defendants move for partial summary judgment under the apparent assumption that Plaintiff is attempting to enforce the HUD regulations promulgated under the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794. These regulations provide that "a minimum of five percent of the total dwelling units or at least one unit in a multifamily housing project, whichever is greater, shall be made accessible for persons with mobility impairments." 24 C.F.R. § 8.22. The regulations further state that, "[a]n additional two percent of the units (but not less than one unit) in such a project shall be accessible for persons with hearing or vision impairments."
As the Court noted in the OSC:
(OSC 2:3-8 (internal citations omitted).)