SUSAN ILLSTON, United States District Judge
[…] In 1964 Congress passed the Wilderness Act with the purpose "to assure that an increasing population, accompanied by expanding settlement and growing mechanization, does not occupy and modify all areas within the United States and its possessions, leaving no lands designated for preservation and protection in their natural condition." 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a). The Wilderness Act defines "wilderness," "in contrast with those areas where man and his own works dominate the landscape," as:
16 U.S.C. § 1131(c).
The Wilderness Act did not directly address the BLM's management of its lands. The Federal Land Planning