SUSAN ILLSTON, United States District Judge
[…] Ctr. for Biological Diversity, 607 F.Supp.2d at 1087-88 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1533(f)(1)(B)(i)-(iii)). While the ESA imposes specific deadlines for certain actions, see, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3), (5)(6), it prescribes no deadline for completing
As an initial matter, the federal defendants and defendant-intervenors argue that FWS does not have a duty to issue a recovery plan and thus that the Court cannot grant the relief that plaintiffs seek. Defendants argue that FWS does not have a duty to issue a recovery plan because Section 1533(f) states that the Secretary "shall develop and implement [recovery plans] ..., unless he finds that such a plan will not promote the conservation of the species." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(f) (emphasis added). Defendants argue that this language vests FWS with discretion to either prepare a recovery plan or determine that a recovery plan will not promote conservation of the species, and thus that this Court cannot require FWS to prepare a recovery plan.