LUCY H. KOH, District Judge.
[…] At the September 19, 2013 case management conference, Plaintiffs withdrew their negligent supervision cause of action, so the Court DENIES Defendants' motion to dismiss this claim as moot.
Defendants argue that Campbell does not have standing to assert a claim under Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200 because Campbell has not alleged an economic injury attributable to Defendants' alleged conduct. The Court again begins with a description of the relevant law and Campbell's allegations before turning to Defendants' argument and Campbell's response.
Section 17204 provides that "[a]ctions for relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction . . . by a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition." Plaintiffs must (1) "establish a loss or deprivation of money or property sufficient to qualify as injury in fact, i.e., economic injury," and (2) "show that that economic injury was the result of, i.e., caused by, the unfair business practice . . . that is the gravamen of the claim."