JON S. TIGAR, District Judge.
[…] First, as discussed above, Plaintiffs have sufficiently stated a claim under the CLRA and the FAL. This alone is sufficient to deny Defendants' motion with respect to this claim. Plaintiffs also have sufficiently stated a claim under California Civil Code sections 1709-11, which in turn also requires the denial of Defendants' motion.
California Civil Code section 1709 makes it unlawful to "willfully deceive[] another with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk." Cal. Civ. Code § 1709. Section 1710 defines deceit broadly as: (1) the suggestion, as a fact, of what which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; [t]he assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true; (3) [t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; or (4) a promise, made without any intention of performing it. Cal. Civ. Code § 1710. Section 1711 widens the applicability of section 1709 and provides that "[o]ne who practices a deceit with intent to defraud the public . . . is deemed to have intended to defraud every individual in that class, who is actually misled by the deceit." Cal. Civ. Code § 1711.