Washington| Change
[…] See Dkt. No. 107 (Motion to Strike Caswell Decl.); Dkt. No. 108 (Motion to Strike Scarbrough Decl.). The evidence submitted with the Motion to Supplement, Dkt. No. 118, also has no impact on the damages issue, and the Motion to Supplement is denied as moot.
3. The proposed class is "All persons in the State of California who, since May 23, 2008, purchased Defendant's green, black and white tea products."
4. California Health & Safety Code section 110100(a) adopts "[a]ll food labeling regulations of the FDA and any amendments to those regulations" and section 110670 provides that "[a]ny food is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrient content or health claims as set forth in Section 403(r) (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(r)) of the federal act and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto."
5. Although Dr. Capps only indicates that the labels on black and green teas did not change during the class period, he appears to have ruled out applying a regression analysis to white tea as well. Id. (". . . it is not possible in this case to invoke a regression analysis approach" )