WILLIAM Q. HAYES, District Judge.
[…] Cal. Code Civ. P. § 505.30.
California Code of Civil Procedure Section 405.30 allows the property owner to remove an improperly recorded lis pendens by bringing an application to expunge the lis pendens. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405.30. "[T]he court shall order the [lis pendens] expunged if the court finds that the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405.31. When a motion to expunge is brought, the burden is on the party opposing the motion to show the existence of a real property claim. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405.32. The Court shall order the lis pendens be expunged if it "finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405.32. "`Probable validity,' with respect to a real property claim, means that it is more likely than not that the claimant will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the claim." Cal. Code Civ.