Washington| Change
[…] A. Citizenship of Wells Fargo for Diversity Purposes

Plaintiff, a citizen of California, argues that Wells Fargo is also a California citizen, and that this case must, therefore, be remanded to state court because there is not complete diversity of citizenship between the parties. Wells Fargo argues that it is a citizen of South Dakota, where its main office is located, but that its principal place of business is in California.

Defendant's citizenship for diversity purposes is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1348, which provides that national banks "shall . . . be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located." While there was a split among the district courts regarding Wells Fargo's citizenship, the Ninth Circuit recently held that "under § 1348, a national banking association is a citizen only of the state in which its main office is located.