SAUNDRA BROWN ARMSTRONG, District Judge.
[…] Dkt. 192. On February 26, 2014, Plaintiffs filed a responsive brief. Dkt. 194. On March 4, 2014, the individual Defendants filed a responsive brief. Dkt. 197.
In their briefing, Plaintiffs request an order permitting the late opt-in plaintiffs to join the FLSA collective action. In response, the individual Defendants contend that the late opt-in plaintiffs should not be permitted to join the FLSA collective action because their consent to join forms were filed long after the Court-imposed deadline. The individual Defendants request that the Court issue an order striking the untimely forms.
29 U.S.C. § 255(a) sets the limitations period for a claim for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages under the FLSA. Such a claim "may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued." 29 U.S.C. § 255(a).
For a collective action instituted under the FLSA, the action is considered commenced in the case of any individual claimant:
29 U.S.C. § 256;
The FLSA does not specify when a person must opt-in to a collective action.