Washington| Change
[…] Rocklin Unified Sch. Dist., 559 F.3d 1036, 1038 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1415(e), (f), (g), (i)). California has adopted a similar "stay put" provision. See Cal. Educ. Code § 56505(d) ("[D]uring the pendency of the hearing proceedings, including the actual state-level hearing, or judicial proceeding regarding a due process hearing, the pupil shall remain in his or her present placement . . . . unless the public agency and the parent or guardian agree otherwise.").

There is no apparent dispute as to the legal standard governing S.C.'s motion. A stay put motion functions as an "automatic" preliminary injunction.