Ohio| Change
[…] The Bail Reform Act "mandates release of a person facing trial under the least restrictive condition or combination of conditions that will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required." United States v. Motamedi, 767 F.2d 1403, 1405 (9th Cir. 1985)

After release, the Government may initiate a proceeding for revocation of an order of release by filing a motion with the district court. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b). The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if the court makes a finding that there is either "probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or "clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and" finds that either "there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community" or "the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release." 18