Washington| Change
[…] State law governs attorney-client privilege issues in federal district courts sitting in diversity. Fed. R. Evid. 501; Star Editorial, Inc. v. United States District Court for the Central District of California (Dangerfield), 7 F.3d 856, 859 (9th Cir. 1993); Oakes v. Halvorsen Marine Ltd., 179 F.R.D. 281, 284 (C.D. Cal. 1998). Under California law, "evidentiary privileges such as the attorney-client privilege are governed by statute." HLC Props., Ltd. v. Superior Court, 35 Cal.4th 54, 59 (2005); Moeller v. Superior Court, 16 Cal.4th 1124, 1129 (1997). California Evidence Code section 954 confers a privilege on the client "to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer. . . ." Cal. Evid. Code § 954. "Confidential communications include information transmitted between attorney and client, and `a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.'" Calvert v. State Bar, 54 Cal.3d 765, 779 (1991) (quoting Cal. Evid.