Ohio| Change
[…] Machado on that day. The nature of the duty itself is unclear as Plaintiffs have conceded that she was improperly pled as the Chief of Mental Health at Pelican Bay and her actual title at the time is unclear. Accordingly, the wrongful death and medical malpractice claims against Defendant Nguyen are dismissed without prejudice. Plaintiffs shall be granted leave to amend their complaint to include specific allegations regarding Defendant Nguyen if they can do so.

3. Violation of California Government Code § 845.6

Section 845.6 provides that "a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care." Cal. Gov't Code § 845.6.1. Accordingly, "[i]n order to state a claim under [section] 845.6, a prisoner must establish three elements: (1) the public employee knew of or had reason to know of the need (2) for immediate medical care, and (3) failed to reasonably summon such care."