MARIA-ELENA JAMES, Magistrate Judge.
[…] "A railroad shall have procedures for testing a person being evaluated for qualification as a locomotive engineer in either train or locomotive service to determine that the person has sufficient knowledge of the railroad's rules and practices for the safe operation of trains." 49 C.F.R. § 240.125. The testing methods selected by the railroad must be, among other criteria: "designed to examine a person's knowledge of the railroad's rules and practices for the safe operation of trains;" "objective in nature;" and "sufficient to accurately measure the person's knowledge of the covered subjects." 49 C.F.R § 240.125(c)(1), (2), and (5). "A railroad shall have written documentation showing the person ... [e]xhibited his or her knowledge by achieving a passing grade in testing that complies with this part. Id. § 240.211(b)(i).