SAUNDRA BROWN ARMSTRONG, District Judge.
[…] According to Plaintiff, NCR's conduct violated California Labor Code §§ 6310 and 232.5.
Section 6310(b) provides that "[a]ny employee who is discharged . . . because the employee has made a bona fide oral or written complaint . . . of unsafe working conditions, or work practices, in his or her employment or place of employment . . . shall be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer." Cal. Lab. Code § 6310(b). Section 232.5 provides that "[n]o employer may . . . [r]equire, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing information about the employer's working conditions." Cal. Lab. Code § 232.5.
Retaliatory discharge claims brought under California common law are analyzed under the burden shifting framework of