WILLIAM ALSUP, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Because plaintiff's report was for evaluating him as an independent contractor (and not as an employee), his claims were dismissed. Id. at 816.
Plaintiff relies on the consumer-oriented objectives behind the FCRA. Section 1681 is titled "Congressional findings and statement of purpose." Section 1681(b) states that the FCRA was enacted to "require that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures ... in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer...." "Congress enacted FCRA in 1970 to ensure fair and accurate credit reporting, promote efficiency in the banking system, and protect consumer privacy." Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 52, 127 S.Ct. 2201, 167 L.Ed.2d 1045 (2007). And our court of appeals has stated:
Guimond v.