Ohio| Change
[…] Richard Feiner & Co., 896 F.2d 1542, 1555 n.19 (9th Cir. 1990), a court may consider matters that are subject to judicial notice, see Mack v. South Bay Beer Distribs., Inc., 798 F.2d 1279, 1282 (9th Cir. 1986).

DISCUSSION

Defendants argue that the causes of action alleged by McErlain in the instant case are based on the same "nucleus of operative facts" as the causes of action set forth in the HOA's state court action (see Mot. at 2:23-24), and, consequently, can only be brought in a cross-complaint filed in the state court action. In support thereof, defendants rely on § 426.30(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure, which provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.

See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 426.30(a).

For purposes of § 426.30, a "related cause of action" is "a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint." See Cal.