Washington| Change
[…] If it would be too speculative as a matter of law to make this computation with respect to non-conspiring rivals, it would also be too speculative to make the same calculation in regards to cartel members. Defendants, however, do not challenge as inherently speculative Plaintiff's claim for damages against them. Nor can they. California law, in contrast to federal law, allows indirect purchasers in a multi-tiered distribution chain to sue and collect damages, such as overcharges, from antitrust defendants. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16750(a) (allowing suit by any injured person "regardless of whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant"); see also Union Carbide Corp. v. Superior Court, 36 Cal.3d 15, 19-20 (1984) (explaining that § 16750 was amended to repudiate the Illinois Brick Co. v. Illinois, 431 U.S. 720 (1977) bar against indirect purchaser recovery).