ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS
[…] Although coercion by a defendant's attorney or other third party is unacceptable, "[m]ere advice or strong urging by third parties to plead guilty based on the strength of the state's case does not constitute undue coercion." Iaea v. Sunn, 800 F.2d 861, 866-68 (9th Cir. 1986).
Petitioner contends that he was mentally incompetent at the time he accepted the plea because he was "unable to understand the nature of criminal proceedings or to assist [Attorney Goldstein] in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." Dkt. 2 at 6. Petitioner relies on California Penal Code § 1367(a), which states that "a person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent." Id. Petitioner claims that Attorney Goldstein was ineffective for not only refusing to request a psychological evaluation but also for "negotiating a plea agreement and coercing [Petitioner] to sign [it]." Id. (emphasis added).