Washington| Change
[…] Bank of the West v. RMA Lumber Inc., 2008 WL 2474650, at *2 (N.D. Cal. June 17, 2008). For the reasons stated below, the Court finds that service of process was adequate as to both Defendants.

1. Armstrong

Rule 4(e)(2)(B) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that an individual "may be served within the judicial district of the United States by . . . leaving a copy of [the summons and the complaint] at the individual's dwelling or usual place of abode with someone of suitable age and discretion who resides there." Fed. R. Civ. P. Rule 4(e)(2)(B). Further, section 412.30 of the California Code of Civil Procedure requires notice "indicat[ing] that service is being made on such person as an individual as well as on behalf of the [partnership]." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 412.30. Without such notice, "no default may be taken against such corporation or unincorporated association or against such person individually." Id.