Washington| Change
[…] Compl., ¶¶ 15-21. This claim is asserted against both J&K Sweeping and against Armstrong as an individual on the basis that he is a general partner of J&K Sweeping. Id., ¶ 18 (citing Cal. Corp. Code § 16306). In their Second Cause of Action ("Claim Two), Plaintiffs sought an order imposing a constructive trust on assets allegedly obtained when J&K Sweeping sold assets to Szeremi Sweeping Service, LLC ("Szeremi") in 2012, pursuant to ERISA § 4212(c), 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c) (providing that "[i]f a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction").