CHARLES R. BREYER, District Judge.
[…] Approval of the settlement on behalf of Plaintiff requires review and approval by multiple people in Sierra Club, some of whom are volunteers.
Upon approval of the parties, Defendant Gina McCarthy, Administrator of the EPA, will lodge a proposed Consent Decree with the Court. The proposed consent decree should not be signed or entered by the Court at that time. Pursuant to section 113(g) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7413(g), the Consent Decree is not final and cannot be entered by the Court until the EPA Administrator provides "a reasonable opportunity by notice in the Federal Register to persons who are not named as parties or intervenors to the action" to comment in writing upon the proposed decree. After a reasonable public comment period, the EPA Administrator and the Attorney General, as appropriate, must promptly consider any written comments received.
Accordingly, the Parties request that the Court leave the current stay in place.