EDWARD J. DAVILA, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, the court awards each Plaintiff future therapy expenses of $14,000, which represents a bank of 10 therapy sessions at $200 per session for the remainder of 2013 ($2,000), and 20 therapy sessions per year for a period of three years thereafter ($12,000). In addition, Plaintiffs will receive amounts for mileage expenses which correspond to an additional three years of therapy pursuant to the amounts described in the Economic Impact Report.
Plaintiffs seek to have damages trebled pursuant to subjection (d) of Civil Code § 1708.8, which provides for "up to three times the amount of any general and special damages that are proximately caused by the violation."
Although the treble damages provision of § 1708.8 has not extensively interpreted, its language indicates that the decision to treble damages is a discretionary one.