Ohio| Change
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(A) (referring to service under Rule 4(e)(1), which provides for service pursuant to state law). This Court is located in California, and that is also the state where service was (apparently) made. Thus, California law provides the rule of decision for determining whether service of process was legally effective.

Under California law, service of process on corporations is governed by the California Code of Civil Procedure. Under Section 416.10 of the Code, a corporation may be served by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to "the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 416.10(b).

Under Section 415.20 of the Code, a corporation may also be served by substituted service instead of by personal delivery. The proof of service indicates that in this instance, Montes Bros. attempted substitute service pursuant to Section 415.20(b).