Washington| Change
[…] In order to evaluate the causation element, the Court must assess both the frequency of her Walmart oil changes and the reason plaintiff obtained them. The Court addresses each element in turn.

A. Damages

1. Legal Framework

All four of plaintiff's causes of action require her to demonstrate she suffered harm—here, monetary damages. With respect to plaintiff's first cause of action, to assert a successful claim under the CLRA9 a plaintiff must demonstrate both causation and damages. Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(a) ("Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against that person . . . ."); Wilens v. TD Waterhouse Grp., Inc., 120 Cal.App.4th 746, 754 (2003) ("Relief under the CLRA is specifically limited to those who suffer damage, making causation a necessary element of proof.").