Washington| Change
[…] Under § 16(b), an offense is a crime of violence if it is a felony "that by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense."

Id. at *4. The district court explained: "Due to the nature of the crime, there is substantial risk that physical force will be used during the commission of the crime, even if it was not the original intent to the perpetrator." Id.

In this case, the Court concludes that Defendant's 2010 conviction for first degree robbery under RCW § 9A.56.190 is a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16(b). The Washington robbery statute, RCW § 9A.56.190 defines an offense committed when a person "unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his or her property or the person or property of anyone." The statute further provides that the "degree of force is immaterial" when the force or fear is used "to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking."