Ohio| Change
[…] The Labeling Act has required the placement of warning labels on cigarette advertising and packaging since 1966. As amended, the Labeling Act contains two express preemption provisions. Section 5(a) protects cigarette manufacturers from inconsistent state labeling laws by prohibiting any requirement that additional statements relating to smoking and health be placed on cigarette packages. 15 U.S.C. § 1334(a). Section 5(b) provides that "[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter." 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b).

In Cipollone v.