LUCY H. KOH, District Judge.
[…] California provides licensing immunity from state law claims under California Government Code §§ 818.4 and 821.2. Section 818.4 provides that "[a] public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the . . . denial . . . of . . . any permit . . . or similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended, or revoked." Closely related § 821.2 immunizes public employees for their discretionary permit decisions governed by § 818.4.
Licensing immunity is available where the state and its employees perform discretionary, rather than mandatory acts. See Kay v.