GONZALO P. CURIEL, District Judge.
[…] In the Court's order granting Defendants' motion for partial summary judgment, it concluded that Defendants are excluded from the definition of investment adviser because they did not provide advisory services concerning non-agency private bonds.
"Investment advisor" under the Investment Advisers Act includes a "person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or indirectly . . . as to the advisability of investing in . . . securities. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11). A person is not an investment adviser when "(E) any person whose advice, analyses, or reports relate to no securities other than securities which are direct obligations of or obligations guaranteed as to principal or interest by the United States, or securities issued or guaranteed by corporations in which the United States has a direct or indirect interest . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11)(E).
The key argument in the motion for reconsideration is whether ABS Arizona held one non-agency bond rendering the exception to not apply.