Washington| Change
[…] 5. The Second Circuit has noted that "legislation such as the ADA cannot regulate individuals' conduct so as to ensure that they will never be rude or insensitive to persons with disabilities." Camarillo v. Carrols Corp., 518 F.3d 153, 157 (2d Cir. 2008).
6. 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) provides: "Retaliation. No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter."
7. It also bears emphasis that plaintiff cannot sue MJCC for monetary damages for violations of Title III of the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1); Rodriguez v. Barrita, Inc., Case No. 09-04057 RS, 2014 WL 31739 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 3, 2014). Plaintiff only has standing to sue for injunctive relief.