Ohio| Change
[…] 17. See Eminence Capital, LLC v. Aspeon, Inc., 316 F.3d 1048, 1052 (9th Cir. 2003).
18. See Metzler Inv. GMBH v. Corinthian Colls., Inc., 540 F.3d 1049, 1061 (9th Cir. 2008).
19. See id.
20. See Sprewell v. Golden State Warriors, 266 F.3d 979, 988 (9th Cir. 2001); see also Twombly, 550 U.S. at 561 (holding that "a wholly conclusory statement of [a] claim" will not survive a motion to dismiss).
21. See Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. 37 (1971).
22. See Middlesex Cty. Ethics Comm. v. Garden State Bar Ass'n, 457 U.S. 423, 432, 102 S.Ct. 2515, 2521, 73 L. Ed. 2d 116 (1982).
23. See Cal. Veh. Code § 14607.4 ("The Legislature finds and declares all of the following: Of all drivers involved in fatal accidents, more than 20 percent are not licensed to drive. A driver with a suspended license is four times as likely to be involved in a fatal accident as a properly licensed driver. . . . Californians who comply with the law are frequently victims of traffic accidents caused by unlicensed drivers. . . . The state has a critical interest in enforcing its traffic laws and in keeping unlicensed drivers from illegally driving.")
24. See Docket No. 35 at 6.
25. See Docket No. 26.