Washington| Change
[…] Specifically, Defendants state that in addition to his individual incentive bonus allegation, Plaintiff bases his PAGA claims upon Defendants' alleged violations of Cal. Labor Code §§ 226, 226.3, 226.6, and 1198. (Doc. No. 1-2, ¶ 140). Defendants argue that none of these sections support PAGA penalties under 2699.

First, Defendants move to strike references to 11981 as "immaterial." Second, Defendants argue that § 2699(f), PAGA's only penalty provision, creates penalties only for Labor Code violations that do not otherwise carry a penalty. Cal. Labor Code § 2699(f) ("For all provisions of this code except those for which a civil penalty is specifically provided, there is established a civil penalty for a violation of these provisions . . .") (emphasis added). Since sections 2262, 226.33 and 226.64 all provide specific penalties, Defendants argue that section 2699 is not applicable. Plaintiff does not address this point, but simply reasserts that he is not pursuing a PAGA claim in an individual capacity.