Washington| Change
[…] Koff v. United States, 3 F.3d 1297, 1298 (9th Cir. 1993). Moreover, Certificates of Assessments and Payments are admissible in evidence as public records. Hughes v. United States, 953 F.2d 531, 539 (9th Cir. 1992).

Accordingly, the Court may consider Plaintiff's form 4340, and the IRS has proffered sufficient evidence to raise a genuine dispute as to whether Plaintiff filed and paid his 1998 federal taxes on or around July 21, 2000.

b. Statute of Limitations

Plaintiff also contends that the IRS's tax assessment is barred by the three-year statute of limitations under 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). See Pl. MSJ at 11-12.

26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) reads: "[T]he amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed." 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) (emphasis added). However, 26 U.S.C. § 6501(c)(3) provides that "[i]n the case of failure to file a return, the tax may be assessed . . . at any time." 26 U.S.C. § 6501(c)(3) (emphasis added).