WILLIAM H. ORRICK, District Judge.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 12-20. Its attorneys refer to defendant as "BiteSize Networks, Inc. (f/k/a
Vertamedia requests both monetary damages and attorneys' fees. Vertamedia's Mot. for Default J. at 19. By entering default, the factual allegations in the First Amended Complaint, except those relating to damages, are taken as true. Geddes v. United Fin. Grp., 559 F.2d 557, 560 (9th Cir. 1977). The court has discretion to establish damages. Id.
The invoices total the amount Vertamedia requests as the breach of contract award, $489,700.52, plus prejudgment interest of 10 percent per annum pursuant to Section 3289(b) of the California Civil Code. Vertamedia's Mot. for Default J. n.12. Section 3289(b) provides "[i]f a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach." Cal. Civ. Code § 3289(b) (West 1986).
The parties entered into the Traffic Vendor Agreement on October 1, 2012, so the interest rate of 10 percent per annum is proper. Ex.