ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS; DENYING CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY
[…] (Id. at p. 623, 110 Cal.Rptr.3d 729, 232 P.3d 710; see also id. at p. 622, 110 Cal.Rptr.3d 729, 232 P.3d 710 [holding "`California law and federal constitutional requirements [regarding the reasonable diligence inquiry] are the same'"].)
When the witness is a victim of sexual assault, the determination of reasonableness implicates another statutory provision. Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b), provides, in relevant part, "Notwithstanding any other law, no court may imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault ... for contempt when the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault...." The California Supreme Court has held the enactment of this provision "reflects the Legislature's view that sexual assault victims generally should not be jailed for refusing to testify against the assailant." (People v.