EDWARD M. CHEN, United States District Judge.
[…] Clovis's reading ignores the entirety of Section 77p and the context of Section 77p(f)(2) which provides a definition for Section 77p(b). Section 77p(f) only defines the "universe of covered class actions from which the 77p(b) subset can be identified [and] does nothing to overwhelm § 77p's focus on state law claims." Rajasekaran, 2014 WL 4330787 at *5 (citing W.Va. Laborers Trust Fund, 2011 WL 6156945, at *5; Luther v. Countrywide Financial Corp., 195 Cal.App.4th 789, 798, 125 Cal.Rptr.3d 716 (2011)).
Clovis also relies on the language of section 77v(a)'s anti-removal provision where it states, "Except as provided in section 77p(c) of this title, no case arising under [the Securities Act] and brought in any state court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States." 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (emphasis added).