EDWARD M. CHEN, United States District Judge.
[…] The "preclusion provision," 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b), is titled "Class action limitations" and precludes certain covered class actions:
15 U.S.C. § 77p(b).
Lastly, the "definitional provision," 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2)(A), defines a "covered class action" as:
Id. § 77p(f)(2)(A).
Section 77v(a)'s anti-removal provision expressly bars removal of cases "arising under this subchapter," i.e., Securities Act of 1933. Undisputedly, that would cover the instant suit. The only exception to the bar on removal is that provided in Section 77 p(c). Section 77p(c) allows removal of "any covered class action" "as set forth in subsection (b)." Section 77p(b), in turn, addresses "covered class action(s) based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof." (Emphasis added.) Thus, under the plain language of the statute, only covered class actions asserting state law claims are removable (so as to allow the federal court to dismiss under the preclusion