RICHARD SEEBORG, District Judge.
[…] Sun Co., 565 Pa. 612, 777 A.2d 442, 445-46 (2001); Santana Products, Inc. v. Bobrick Washroom Equip., Inc., 401 F.3d 123, 136 (3d Cir. 2005) ("To bring a claim of fraud under the UTPCPL, Pennsylvania state court precedent requires Plaintiffs to meet the elements of common law fraud. . . . Under Pennsylvania law, common law fraud requires: (1) a misrepresentation, (2) material to the transaction, (3) made falsely, (4) with the intent of misleading another to rely on it, (5) justifiable reliance resulted, and (6) injury was proximately caused by the reliance."); S.D. Codified Laws § 20-10-1 ("One who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.").
Sonner's response to this conflict is to assert that Premier's intent to deceive consumers is not seriously in dispute.