Washington| Change
[…] Indeed, Karcher commissioned 181 Sales7 to solicit sales from Fry's Electronics stores located in California. Simply because the disputed sales were shipped to Menards stores in other states does not negate the fact that Karcher produced products "intended for resale to . . . consumers" in California. As a result, the Court finds that Karcher is a "manufacturer" under the Act.

In a similar way, Karcher also argues that no violation of the Act has occurred because section 1738.13(a) only applies to manufacturers who "use[] the services of a wholesale sales representative . . . to solicit wholesale orders at least partially within this state. . . ." See ECF No. 63. According to Karcher, no violation has occurred because the disputed sales to Menards, which does not have any store locations in California, did not involve the solicitation of wholesale orders "at least partially within" California. Id.

This argument misreads the Act. Section 1738.13(a) requires manufacturers who "use[] the services of a wholesale sales representative . . . to solicit wholesale orders at least partially within this state" to enter into a written contract with the wholesale sales representative. Because Karcher used the services of 181 Sales to solicit wholesale orders from Fry's Electronics in California, the Act required Karcher to enter into a written contract with 181 Sales, which it did.