Washington| Change
[…] Id.

This argument misreads the Act. Section 1738.13(a) requires manufacturers who "use[] the services of a wholesale sales representative . . . to solicit wholesale orders at least partially within this state" to enter into a written contract with the wholesale sales representative. Because Karcher used the services of 181 Sales to solicit wholesale orders from Fry's Electronics in California, the Act required Karcher to enter into a written contract with 181 Sales, which it did. Section 1738.15 separately provides that a manufacturer who "willfully fails to pay commissions as provided in the written contract shall be liable to the sales representative in a civil action for treble the damages." Section 1738.15 does not limit the commissions over which a plaintiff may sue to commissions related to sales made to California businesses. Rather, section 1738.15 provides that a manufacturer is liable for failure to pay "commissions as provided in the written contract." (emphasis added).